Training Team

The Tri 4 Schools Training Team is a fitness program
that prepares students to participate in a Tri 4
Schools Kids Triathlon. 

Training Dates & Scheduling

Each Training Team prepares for one of three upcoming triathlons. Each site schedules specific training days and times that work best for them, so practice schedules are flexible. Here’s what you can expect:

  • Practices begin 8 to 10 weeks before the event
  • 13 to 16 total practices
  • Three bike training days
  • Three swimming lessons
  • Celebration day at the end of the program

Waunakee Kids Triathlon

May 18, 2019

Sun Prairie Kids Triathlon

June 22, 2019

Middleton Kids Triathlon

August 17, 2019

2019 Training Teams

View the full list of 2019 Training Teams by clicking here.

Site NameTriathlonStart DatePractice Day/TimeSchool ContactGradesRegion
Arboretum Elementary SchoolWaunakee Kids TriMarch 5, 2019Tuesdays, 2:45-4:30
Saturday swim
Lori Armstrong
Rod Holler
3-4Dane County
Blessed Sacrament School, MadisonSun Prairie Kids TriApril 16, 2019T/R, 3:30-5:00Lindsey Swansby
Morgan Percevecz
4-8Dane County
CH Bird ElementarySun Prairie Kids TriApril 23, 2019T/F, 3:15-4:30April Lawler3-5Dane County
Edgewood Campus SchoolSun Prairie Kids TriTDBTBDLauren Costello3-8Dane County
Kromrey Middle SchoolWaunakee Kids TriMarch 18, 2019M/W, 3:45-5:00Nicole Love5-6Dane County
Lake View Elementary SchoolWaunakee Kids TriMarch 7, 2019Thursdays, 3:30-4:45
Saturday swim
Tom Qualls2-5Dane County
Leopold Elementary School (Grade K-2)Sun Prairie Kids TriApril 15, 2019M/T, 2:45-4:15
Saturday swim
Matthew WendtK-2Dane County
Leopold Elementary School (Grade 3-5)Sun Prairie Kids TriApril 16, 2019W/R, 2:45-4:15
Saturday swim
Kasey Thompson3-5Dane County
Lincoln Elementary SchoolSun Prairie Kids TriApril 23, 2019T/R, 3:30-5:00
Saturday swim
Anthony Smith3-5Dane County
Lindbergh Elementary SchoolWaunakee Kids TriMarch 5, 2019Tuesdays, 3:30-4:45
Saturday swim
Jay MatthewsK-5Dane County
Mendota Elementary SchoolWaunakee Kids TriMarch 5, 2019Tuesdays, 2:45-4:15
Saturday swim
Jessica WalkerK-5Dane County
Midvale Elementary SchoolSun Prairie Kids TriApril 17, 2019Wednesdays, 3:30-5:00
No swim
Lisa PetersonK-2Dane County
Northside Elementary School, MiddletonWaunakee Kids TriApril 2, 2019T/R, 2:45-4:00Kari Brezenski3-4Dane County
Prairie Athletic ClubSun Prairie Kids TriTBDTBDChris ThompsonK-8Dane County
Saint John & Heritage Combined TeamWaunakee Kids TriMarch 26, 2019T/R, 2:45-4:30
Saturday swim
Tricia Kleinsteiber 3-4Dane County
Sandburg Elementary SchoolWaunakee Kids TriMarch 20, 2019W/R, 3:30-5:00Jerry BeldK-5Dane County
Sunset Ridge Elementary SchoolMiddleton Kids TriApril 17, 2019Wednesdays, 2:45-4:00
No swim
Jaime King3-4Dane County
Toki Middle SchoolWaunakee Kids TriMarch 20, 2019W/R, 2:40-4:15Anne Bauman6-8Dane County
Van Hise Elementary SchoolSun Prairie Kids Tri
or
Middleton Kids Tri
TBDTBDJane KovalK-5Dane County
Waunakee Intermediate SchoolWaunakee Kids TriMarch 26, 2019T/R, 3:45-5:15Jason Johnson5-6Dane County
West Middleton Elementary SchoolWaunakee Kids TriApril 2, 2019T/R, 2:50-4:15Molly Schelitzche3-4Dane County
Westside Elementary SchoolSun Prairie Kids TriApril 22, 2019M/T, 2:45-4:15Jean Dallman
Stacy Darga
2-5Dane County
Wright Middle SchoolWaunakee Kids TriApril 2, 2019T/R, 4:15-5:15
Saturday swim
Mary Birmingham6-8Dane County

Are you ready to have a happy, healthy, and confident kid?

Register for an event today!