Training Team

The Tri 4 Schools Training Team program builds confident, healthy, happy kids.  That’s what we’re all about.

Looking for our Junior Racing Team for summer 2019? Click here.

Training Dates & Scheduling

Each Training Team prepares for one of three upcoming triathlons. Each site schedules specific training days and times that work best for them, so practice schedules are flexible. Here’s what you can expect:

  • Practices begin 8 to 10 weeks before the event
  • 13 to 16 total practices
  • Three bike training days
  • Three swimming lessons
  • Celebration day at the end of the program

Waunakee Kids Triathlon

May 18, 2019

Sun Prairie Kids Triathlon

June 22, 2019

Middleton Kids Triathlon

August 17, 2019

Thank you to our incredible partners for supporting the Tri 4 Schools Training Team

2019 Training Teams

View the full list of 2019 Training Teams by clicking here.

Site NameTriathlonStart DatePractice Day/TimeSite ContactGrades/AgesRegion
Arboretum Elementary SchoolWaunakee Kids TriMarch 5, 2019Tuesdays, 2:45-4:30
Saturday swim
Lori Armstrong
Rod Holler
3-4Dane County
Blessed Sacrament School, MadisonSun Prairie Kids TriApril 16, 2019T/R, 3:30-5:00Lindsey Swansby
Morgan Percevecz
1-8Dane County
Brookfield - Mitchell ParkTri'ing for Children'sJune 10, 2019M/W 4 - 5:30Heather Olwig7 -14 Greater Milwaukee
CH Bird ElementarySun Prairie Kids TriApril 23, 2019T/F, 3:15-4:30April Lawler3-5Dane County
Edgewood Campus SchoolSun Prairie Kids TriApril 1, 2019M/T, 3:00-4:30Lauren Costello3-8Dane County
Harbor Athletic ClubMiddleton Kids TriJune 24, 2019M/W, 12:30-2:00Jill Drummond
Rachael Hagen
Ages 5-12Dane County
Kettle Moriane School DistrictSun Prairie Kids TriApril 2, 2019T/R 4-5:30Haley Moeller1-8Greater Milwaukee
Kromrey Middle SchoolWaunakee Kids TriMarch 18, 2019M/W, 3:45-5:00Nicole Love5-6Dane County
Lake View Elementary SchoolWaunakee Kids TriMarch 7, 2019Thursdays, 3:30-4:45
Saturday swim
Tom Qualls2-5Dane County
Leopold Elementary School (Grade 3-5)Sun Prairie Kids TriApril 16, 2019W/R, 2:45-4:15
Saturday swim
Kasey Thompson3-5Dane County
Leopold Elementary School (Grade K-2)Sun Prairie Kids TriApril 15, 2019M/T, 2:45-4:15
Saturday swim
Matthew WendtK-2Dane County
Lincoln Elementary SchoolSun Prairie Kids TriApril 23, 2019T/R, 3:30-5:00
Saturday swim
Anthony Smith3-5Dane County
Lindbergh Elementary SchoolWaunakee Kids TriMarch 5, 2019Tuesdays, 3:30-4:45
Saturday swim
Jay MatthewsK-5Dane County
Mendota Elementary SchoolWaunakee Kids TriMarch 5, 2019Tuesdays, 2:45-4:15
Saturday swim
Jessica WalkerK-5Dane County
Merton Community School DistrictSun Prairie Kids TriApril 1, 2019Mon/Thurs 4:15-5:45Kelly Flynn1-8Greater Milwaukee
Midvale Elementary SchoolSun Prairie Kids TriApril 17, 2019Wednesdays, 3:30-5:00
No swim
Lisa PetersonK-2Dane County
Nature Hill Intermediate SchoolSun Prairie Kids TriApril 2, 2019T/R 3:00-4:30Heather Olwig5-8Greater Milwaukee
Northside Elementary School, MiddletonWaunakee Kids TriApril 2, 2019T/R, 2:45-4:00Kari Brezenski3-4Dane County
Prairie Athletic ClubSun Prairie Kids TriApril 29, 2019M/W, 4:00-5:15Chris ThompsonK-8Dane County
Oconomowoc - Roosevelt ParkTri'ing for Children'sJune 10, 2019M/W 4 - 5:30Heather OlwigAges 7 - 14Greater Milwaukee
Saint John & Heritage Combined TeamWaunakee Kids TriMarch 26, 2019T/R, 2:45-4:30
Saturday swim
Tricia Kleinsteiber 3-4Dane County
Sandburg Elementary SchoolWaunakee Kids TriMarch 20, 2019W/R, 3:30-5:00Jerry BeldK-5Dane County
Silver Lake Intermediate School Sun Prairie Kids TriApril 1, 2019M/W 3-4:30Mary Williams5-8Greater Milwaukee
Summit Elementary SchoolSun Prairie Kids TriWeek of April 1M/W 3:45-5:15Allie Gatchel1-4Greater Milwaukee
Sunset Ridge Elementary SchoolMiddleton Kids TriApril 17, 2019Wednesdays, 2:45-4:00
No swim
Jaime King3-4Dane County
Toki Middle SchoolWaunakee Kids TriMarch 20, 2019W/R, 2:40-4:15Anne Bauman6-8Dane County
University Lake SchoolTri'ing for Children'sJune 10, 2019T/R 4:00-5:30Heather OlwigAges 7 - 14Greater Milwaukee
Van Hise Elementary SchoolSun Prairie Kids Tri
or
Middleton Kids Tri
April 16, 2019Tuesdays, 3:40-4:40Jane KovalK-5Dane County
Watertown - Riverside ParkTri'ing for Children'sJune 10, 2019T/R 4:00-5:30Heather OlwigAges 7 - 14Greater Milwaukee
Waunakee Intermediate SchoolWaunakee Kids TriMarch 26, 2019T/R, 3:45-5:15Jason Johnson5-6Dane County
West Middleton Elementary SchoolWaunakee Kids TriApril 2, 2019T/R, 2:50-4:15Molly Schelitzche3-4Dane County
Westside Elementary SchoolSun Prairie Kids TriApril 22, 2019M/T, 2:45-4:15Jean Dallman
Stacy Darga
2-5Dane County
Wright Middle SchoolWaunakee Kids TriApril 2, 2019T/R, 4:15-5:15
Saturday swim
Mary Birmingham6-8Dane County

Are you ready to have a happy, healthy, and confident kid?

Register for an event today!